Fantastic Reviews: Battle of the Books, Bracket Seven

for the rules, click here
click on the book covers with thick borders to read more about each book in the book battle reviews

  FIRST ROUND SECOND ROUND SEMIFINALS FINALS WINNER
                                               
The Demoness of Waking Dreams by Stephanie Chong Stephanie Chong  
The Demoness of Waking Dreams  
  The Demoness of Waking Dreams by Stephanie Chong Stephanie Chong  
  The Demoness of Waking Dreams  
The Hour of Lead  by Kathleen De Grave with Earl Lee Kathleen De Grave
with Earl Lee
The Hour of Lead  
  The Rise of Ransom City by Felix Gilman Felix Gilman  
  The Rise of Ransom City  
Beautiful Monsters by Jared S. Anderson & Mimi A. Williams Jared S. Anderson & Mimi A. Williams  
Beautiful Monster  
 

The Rise of Ransom City by Felix Gilman

Felix Gilman
  The Rise of Ransom City  
The Rise of Ransom City by Felix Gilman Felix Gilman
The Rise of Ransom City*  
 

The Rise of Ransom City by Felix Gilman

Felix Gilman  
  The Rise of Ransom City  
Wolf Hunter by J.L. Benét J.L. Benét  
Wolf Hunter  
 

The Doctor and the Rough Rider by Mike Resnick

Mike Resnick
  The Doctor and the Rough Rider  
The Doctor and the Rough Rider by Mike Resnick Mike Resnick
The Doctor and the Rough Rider*  
  River Road by Suzanne Johnson Suzanne Johnson
  River Road  
Guardians of Stone by Anita Clenney Anita Clenney  
Guardians of Stone  
 

River Road by Suzanne Johnson

Suzanne Johnson
  River Road  
River Road by Suzanne Johnson Suzanne Johnson
River Road  
The Apocalypse Codex by Charles Stross  Charles Stross
The Apocalypse Codex
Clockwork Angels by Kevin J. Anderson Kevin J. Anderson  
Clockwork Angels  
  Clockwork Angels by Kevin J. Anderson Kevin J. Anderson  
  Clockwork Angels  
Red Sand by Ronan Cray Ronan Cray
Red Sand  
 

Quantum Coin by E.C. Myers

E. C. Myers  
  Quantum Coin  
The Path of the Fallen by Dan O’Brien Dan O’Brien  
The Path of the Fallen  
 

Quantum Coin by E.C. Myers

E. C. Myers
  Quantum Coin  
Quantum Coin by E.C. Myers E. C. Myers
Quantum Coin*  
  The Apocalypse Codex by Charles Stross Charles Stross
  The Apocalypse Codex  
The Apocalypse Codex by Charles Stross Charles Stross  
The Apocalypse Codex*  
  The Apocalypse Codex by Charles Stross Charles Stross
  The Apocalypse Codex  
Free Radicals by Zeke Teflon Zeke Teflon
Free Radicals  
 

The Apocalypse Codex by Charles Stross

Charles Stross
  The Apocalypse Codex  
Apollo’s Outcasts by Allen M. Steele Allen Steele  
Apollo’s Outcasts  
  Apollo’s Outcasts by Allen M. Steele Allen Steele
  Apollo’s Outcasts  
Blood Zero Sky by J. Gabriel Gates J. Gabriel Gates
Blood Zero Sky  

 


* = "seeded" books

This page was last updated - 24 November 2014